Road Running Championship 2012

Knowsley Harriers AC have a strong road running member base and so to reflect this we operate a annual road running championship.

The championship consists of fifteen races, for each race each member will be given a score based upon there finishing position against other members of Knowsley Harriers AC. If in any other races there are more than 10 KHAC runners entered, this will then result in the race being added to the club championship.

The score will be related to the number of Knowsley Harriers AC club members that you finish ahead of, for example if 30 members enter the race and you are the first Harrier to finish you will recieve 30 points, if you are the last Harrier back you will recieve 1 point. In the event of a tie between two or more KHAC members scoring the same points, this will be decided by head to head performances between the members involved.

The overall winners for both Male & Female categories will be announced at the 2012 Christmas awards ceremony.

The Road running championship races are as follows:

RACE 1: Helsby Half Marathon 22nd January 2012

RACE 2: Mad Dog 10k Southport 12th February 2012

RACE 3: Liverpool Half Marathon 18th March 2012

RACE 4: Halton Bridge 5 mile 8th April 2012

RACE 5: Wavertree Mystery Park 5k Memorial Race 1st May 2012

RACE 6: Waterloo 15k 7th May 2012

RACE 7: Manchester 10k 20th May 2012

RACE 8: Walton Park 5 mile 22nd May 2012

RACE 9: Mersey Tunnel 10k 10th June 2012

RACE 10: Penny Lane 10k 24th June 2012

RACE 11: Haigh Hall 4 Mile 11th July 2012

RACE 12: Sefton Park 5 Mile 17th July 2012

RACE 13: Birchwood 10k 19th August 2012

RACE 14: English Half Marathon, Warrington 9th September 2012

RACE 15: Great North Run, Newcastle 16th September 2012

RACE 16: Merseyvend Halewood 5k 6th October 2012

RACE 17: Liverpool Marathon 14th October 2012

RACE 18: Preston 10 miler 18th November 2012

RESULTS (if your result is not listed please contact us so that we can ensure it counts towards the championship)

Please click upon the race title to see the results and finishing order for each race.

[accordions collapsible=false]
[accordion title=”RACE 1 Helsby Half Marathon”]

  1. Marc Jacques MV40 01:19:13 20 POINTS
  2. Mark Clair M 01:19:53 19 POINTS
  3. Steven Nijs MV35 01:20:06 18 POINTS
  4. Anthony Wilcox MV45 01:21:22 17 POINTS
  5. David Edwards MV45 01:22:17 16 POINTS
  6. Aaron Biggs M 01:24:44 15 POINTS
  7. Bradley Warburton M 01:25:15 14 POINTS
  8. Mike Clayton M 01:26:27 13 POINTS
  9. Charles Hutton MV45 01:29:37 12 POINTS
  10. Rob Williams MV35 01:30:24 11 POINTS
  11. Steve kemp MV35 01:31:20 10 POINTS
  12. Mark Connor M 01:32:37 9 POINTS
  13. Sue O’Brien FV50 01:35:33 8 POINTS
  14. Alex Bentley M 01:40:50 7 POINTS
  15. Sharon Wright FV40 01:52:03 6 POINTS
  16. Paul Cope M 01:52:20 5 POINTS
  17. Conor McGarry MV35 02:00:18 4 POINTS
  18. Kelly Willoughby F 02:01:15 3 POINTS
  19. Shereen Salami F 02:11:21 2 POINTS
  20. John Dunphy MV45 02:17:54 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 2 Mad Dog 10k”]

  1. Mark Clair M 34:24 14 POINTS
  2. Anthony Wilcox MV45 36:24 13 POINTS
  3. David Edwards MV45 37:05 12 POINTS
  4. Neil Cosgrove M 38:12 11 POINTS
  5. Rob Williams MV35 38:19 10 POINTS
  6. Alex Bentley M 41:22 8 POINTS
  7. Dave Connor MV35 43:13 8 POINTS
  8. Sue O’Brien FV50 43:23 7 POINTS
  9. Peter Rittenberg MV50 44:35 6 POINTS
  10. Billy Merritt MV45 45:32 5 POINTS
  11. Charles Hutton MV45 47:31 4 POINTS
  12. Paul Cope M 47:59 3 POINTS
  13. Jane Lightfoot F 53:56 2 POINTS
  14. John Dunphy MV45 54:37 1 POINTS

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 3 Liverpool Half Marathon”]

  1. Daniel Ankrah M 01:17:28 30 POINTS
  2. Mark Clair M 01:18:28 29 POINTS
  3. Anthony Wilcox MV45 01:18:44 28 POINTS
  4. David Edwards MV45 01:22:18 27 POINTS
  5. Mike Clayton M 01:25:13 26 POINTS
  6. Neil Cosgrove M 01:25:38 25 POINTS
  7. Steve Kemp MV35 01:27:25 24 POINTS
  8. Mark Connor M 01:29:12 23 POINTS
  9. Charles Hutton MV45 01:29:48 22 POINTS
  10. Michael Caddick M 01:32:36 21 POINTS
  11. Lloyd Rock M 01:33:07 20 POINTS
  12. Dave Connor MV35 01:35:09 19 POINTS
  13. Sue O’Brien FV50 01:36:24 18 POINTS
  14. Darren Unsworth MV45 01:39:37 17 POINTS
  15. Paul Cope M 01:39:48 16 POINTS
  16. Jim Savage M 01:39:57 15 POINTS
  17. Peter Rittenberg MV50 01:39:58 14 POINTS
  18. Michael Connor MV45 01:42:02 13 POINTS
  19. Leanne Jones F 01:42:20 12 POINTS
  20. Conor McGarry MV35 01:50:11 11 POINTS
  21. Sharon Wright FV40 01:51:28 10 POINTS
  22. David Cope M 01:53:43 9 POINTS
  23. Jane Lightfoot F 01:55:43 8 POINTS
  24. Shereen Salami F 01:57:26 6 POINTS
  25. Sarah Warburton F 01:57:26 6 POINTS
  26. Mike McNeilis M 01:59:46 5 POINTS
  27. Angela Boland FV40 02:04:14 4 POINTS
  28. John Dunphy MV45 02:10:29 3 POINTS
  29. James Lloyd M 02:24:37 2 POINTS
  30. Brunhild Wilson FV40 03:00:51 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 4 Halton Bridge 5 mile”]

  1. Mark Clair M 28.06 15 POINTS
  2. Mark Bissell M 29.06 14 POINTS
  3. Anthony Wilcox MV45 29:09 13 POINTS
  4. Steven Nijs M 29:19 12 POINTS
  5. David Edwards MV45 30:18 11 POINTS
  6. Robert Kelly M 31:03 10 POINTS
  7. Neil Cosgrove M 31:05 9 POINTS
  8. Mike Clayton M 31:13 8 POINTS
  9. Rob Williams MV35 31:48 7 POINTS
  10. Charles Hutton MV45 33:05 6 POINTS
  11. Alexander Bentley M 34:07 5 POINTS
  12. Leanne Jones F 36:01 4 POINTS
  13. Michael Connor MV45 36:04 3 POINTS
  14. Peter Rittenberg MV50 36:06 2 POINTS
  15. John Dunphy MV45 41:46 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 5 Wavertree Mystery Park 5k Memorial Race”]

  1. Mark Clair M 16:29 25 POINTS
  2. Rob Cushion MV35 16:57 24 POINTS
  3. Anthony Wilcox MV50 17:18 23 POINTS
  4. Luke Parker M 17:26 22 POINTS
  5. Steven Nijs MV35 17:36 21 POINTS
  6. Jack Atkins MU20 17:55 20 POINTS
  7. Robert Kelly M 17:56 19 POINTS
  8. David Edwards MV45 18:17 18 POINTS
  9. Neil Cosgrove M 18:27 17 POINTS
  10. Tony Lawlor MV45 18:40 16 POINTS
  11. Rob Williams MV35 18:52 15 POINTS
  12. Steve Kemp MV35 18:58 14 POINTS
  13. Dave Connor MV35 19:39 13 POINTS
  14. Charles Hutton MV45 19:50 12 POINTS
  15. Owen Cotterell M 20:54 11 POINTS
  16. Billy Merritt MV50 20:56 10 POINTS
  17. Leanne Jones F 22:00 9 POINTS
  18. Rosie Tramontana F 22:39 8 POINTS
  19. Ciaran Marron M 23:27 7 POINTS
  20. Mike McNeilis M 23:32 6 POINTS
  21. Joanna Kilkelly M 24:19 5 POINTS
  22. Suzanne Moss F 25:09 4 POINTS
  23. Stuart Lee M 25:29 3 POINTS
  24. Catherine Doyle F 30:23 2 POINTS
  25. Adel Rosenbloom FV35 30:26 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 6 Waterloo 15k”]

  1. Mark Clair M 55:10 14 POINTS
  2. Anthony Wilcox MV50 56:41 13 POINTS
  3. Steven Nijs MV35 56:57 12 POINTS
  4. David Edwards MV45 57:43 11 POINTS
  5. Neil Cosgrove M 59:05 10 POINTS
  6. Steve Kemp MV35 01:00:25 9 POINTS
  7. Rob Williams MV35 01:02:17 8 POINTS
  8. Mark Connor M 01:04:00 7 POINTS
  9. Dave Connor M 01:04:31 6 POINTS
  10. Billy Merritt MV50 01:09:09 5 POINTS
  11. Paul Cope M 01:09:43 4 POINTS
  12. Leanne Jones M 01:10:21 3 POINTS
  13. Michael Connor MV45 01:11:24 2 POINTS
  14. Darren Unsworth MV45 01:12:58 1 POINTS

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 7 Manchester 10k”]

  1. Neil Cosgrove M 37:07 10 POINTS
  2. Robert Kelly M 37:10 9 POINTS
  3. Mark Connor M 40:12 8 POINTS
  4. Michael Connor MV45 44:41 7 POINTS
  5. Sue O’Brien FV50 45:07 6 POINTS
  6. Peter Rittenberg MV50 45:59 5 POINTS
  7. Conor McGarry MV35 45:59 5 POINTS
  8. Jane Lightfoot F 52:04 3 POINTS
  9. John Dunphy MV45 56:06 2 POINTS
  10. Janette O’Hanlon F 61:00 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 8 Walton Park 5 Mile”]

  1. Mark Clair M 27:27 14 POINTS
  2. Anthony Wilcox MV50 28:27 13 POINTS
  3. Marc Jacques MV40 28:50 12 POINTS
  4. Mark Bissell M 29:07 11 POINTS
  5. David Edwards MV45 29:28 10 POINTS
  6. Luke Parker M 29:37 9 POINTS
  7. Tony Lawlor MV45 30:20 8 POINTS
  8. Rob Willians MV35 32:27 7 POINTS
  9. Dave Connor MV35 33:56 6 POINTS
  10. Leanne Jones F 35:21 5 POINTS
  11. Sue O’Brien FV50 35:24 4 POINTS
  12. Michael Connor MV45 35:50 3 POINTS
  13. Conor McGarry MV35 37:17 2 POINTS
  14. Jane Lightfoot F 41:33 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 9 Mersey Tunnel 10k”]

  1. Mark Clair M 34:56 25 POINTS
  2. Anthony Wilcox MV50 35:42 24 POINTS
  3. Marc Jacques MV45 36:03 23 POINTS
  4. Daniel Ankrah M 36:27 22 POINTS
  5. Steven Nijs MV35 36:35 21 POINTS
  6. David Edwards MV50 36:57 20 POINTS
  7. Robert Kelly M 36:59 19 POINTS
  8. Neil Cosgrove M 37:44 18 POINTS
  9. Tony Lawlor MV45 38:46 17 POINTS
  10. Steve Kemp MV35 40:02 16 POINTS
  11. Lloyd Rock M 41:23 15 POINTS
  12. Dave Connor MV35 42:41 14 POINTS
  13. Rob Williams MV35 43:15 13 POINTS
  14. Alex Bentley M 44:35 12 POINTS
  15. Michael Connor MV45 44:53 11 POINTS
  16. Conor McGarry MV35 45:15 10 POINTS
  17. Sue O’Brien FV50 45:16 9 POINTS
  18. Peter Rittenberg MV50 45:01 8 POINTS
  19. Mike McNeilis M 49:14 7 POINTS
  20. Jonathan Gardner M 49:40 6 POINTS
  21. Rosie Tramontana F 51:25 5 POINTS
  22. Joanna Kilkelly F 52:02 4 POINTS
  23. Linda Greengrass FV40 54:46 3 POINTS
  24. John Dunphy MV45 59:33 2 POINTS
  25. Adele Rosenbloom F 1:05:24 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 10 Penny Lane 10k”]

  1. Mark Clair M 35:36 16 POINTS
  2. Daniel Ankrah M 37:16 15 POINTS
  3. Anthony Wilcox MV50 37:42 14 POINTS
  4. Robert Kelly M 37:52 13 POINTS
  5. David Edwards MV50 38:00 12 POINTS
  6. Steve Kemp MV35 40:31 11 POINTS
  7. Kevin Brown MV40 40:40 10 POINTS
  8. Mark Connor M 42:32 9 POINTS
  9. Dave Connor M 43:05 8 POINTS
  10. Alex Bentley M 44:12 7 POINTS
  11. Leanne Jones F 44:57 6 POINTS
  12. Sue O’Brien FV50 45:33 5 POINTS
  13. Conor McGarry MV35 45:59 4 POINTS
  14. Jayne Rainey F 56:11 3 POINTS
  15. John Dunphy MV45 57:42 2 POINTS
  16. Lucy Rainey F 58:47 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 11 Haigh Hall 4 Mile”]

  1. Mark Clair M 22:30 4 POINTS
  2. Anthony Wilcox MV50 23:52 3 POINTS
  3. Dave Connor MV35 26:43 2 POINTS
  4. Leanne Jones F 30:32 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 12 Sefton Park 5 Mile”]

  1. Mark Clair M 27:45 13 POINTS
  2. Anthony Wilcox MV50 29:27 12 POINTS
  3. David Edwards MV50 30:27 11 POINTS
  4. Neil Cosgrove M 30:33 10 POINTS
  5. Steve Kemp MV35 31:37 9 POINTS
  6. Rob Williams MV35 32.27 8 POINTS
  7. Lloyd Rock M 33:06 7 POINTS
  8. Brad Warburton M 33:37 6 POINTS
  9. Dave Connor MV35 33:37 6 POINTS
  10. Owen Cotterell M 33:42 4 POINTS
  11. Sharon Wright FV40 39:19 3 POINTS
  12. Jane Lightfoot F 43:12 2 POINTS
  13. James Lloyd M 45:30 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 13 Birchwood 10k”]

  1. Mark Clair M 35:42 9 POINTS
  2. Steven Nijs MV35 37:04 8 POINTS
  3. David Edwards MV50 38:02 7 POINTS
  4. Steve Kemp MV35 39:31 6 POINTS
  5. Alex Bentley M 42:46 5 POINTS
  6. Michael Connor MV45 45:20 4 POINTS
  7. Sue O’Brien FV50 46:03 3 POINTS
  8. Mike McNeilis M 46:40 2 POINTS
  9. Joanna Kilkelly F 51:16 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 14 English Half Marathon, Warrington”]

  1. Dave Connor MV35 1:33:47 8 POINTS
  2. Owen Cotterll M 1:35:11 7 POINTS
  3. Michael Connor MV45 1:39:06 6 POINTS
  4. Sue O’Brien FV50 1:39:45 5 POINTS
  5. Alex Bentley M 1:40:17 4 POINTS
  6. Tommy Dunning MV50 1:50:13 3 POINTS
  7. Andrew Murray M 2:00:56 2 POINTS
  8. Mark Bryan MV35 2:06:30 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 15 Great North Run, Newcastle”]

  1. Neil Cosgrove M 1:22:12 11 POINTS
  2. Dave Connor MV35 1:31:18 10 POINTS
  3. Alex Bentley M 1:33:15 9 POINTS
  4. Sue O’Brien FV50 1:36:48 8 POINTS
  5. Darren Unsworth MV45 1:38:47 7 POINTS
  6. Sharon Wright FV40 1:47:20 6 POINTS
  7. Paul Cope M 1:52:22 5 POINTS
  8. Conor McGarry MV35 1:53:11 4 POINTS
  9. Jane Lightfoot F 1:54:56 3 POINTS
  10. David Cope M 2:02:36 2 POINTS
  11. John Dunphy MV45 2:24:38 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 16 Merseyvend Halewood 5k”]

  1. Mark Clair M 17:07 12 POINTS
  2. Dave Connor MV35 19:34 11 POINTS
  3. Steven Nijs MV35 20:10 10 POINTS
  4. Billy Merritt MV50 22:09 9 POINTS
  5. Kevin Brown MV40 22:41 8 POINTS
  6. Ian Broadhurst MV45 25:02 7 POINTS
  7. Mark Bryan MV35 26:00 6 POINTS
  8. Jayne Rainey F 26:09 5 POINTS
  9. Derek Hughes MV60 26:52 4 POINTS
  10. Justine Moore FV40 27:20 3 POINTS
  11. Janette O’Hanlon FV40 27:37 2 POINTS
  12. Adele Rosenbloom FV35 29:06 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 17 Liverpool Marathon”]

  1. David Edwards MV50 2:54:44 20 POINTS
  2. Daniel Ankrah M 2:56:21 19 POINTS
  3. Steven Nijs MV35 2:58:42 18 POINTS
  4. Steve Kemp MV35 3:05:44 17 POINTS
  5. Christopher Burrows M 3:18:57 16 POINTS
  6. Dave Connor MV35 3:27:49 15 POINTS
  7. Alex Bentley M 3:40:10 14 POINTS
  8. Sue O’Brien FV50 3:42:03 13 POINTS
  9. Michael Connor MV45 3:47:30 12 POINTS
  10. Darren Unsworth MV40 3:52:01 11 POINTS
  11. Sharon Wright FV40 4:00:18 10 POINTS
  12. Terry Payne MV40 4:10:34 9 POINTS
  13. Leanne Jones F 4:13:23 8 POINTS
  14. Vikas Sharma M 4:17:30 7 POINTS
  15. Mike McNeilis M 4:23:39 6 POINTS
  16. Linda Greengrass FV40 4:24:07 5 POINTS
  17. Ciaran Marron M 4:36:34 4 POINTS
  18. David Cope M 4:51:36 3 POINTS
  19. Mark Connor M 4:58:22 2 POINTS
  20. Brunhild Wilson FV40 5:22:55 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”RACE 18 Preston 10 Miler”]

  1. Mark Clair M 58:53 7 POINTS
  2. Robert Kelly M 1:00:25 6 POINTS
  3. Robert Williams MV35 1:02:07 5 POINTS
  4. Stephen Doyle MV35 1:05:17 4 POINTS
  5. Dave Connor MV35 1:07:25 3 POINTS
  6. Michael Connor MV45 1:12:53 2 POINTS
  7. Derek Hughes MV60 1:40:51 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[accordion title=”Road Running Championship 2012″]

  1. Mark Clair M 216 POINTS
  2. David Edwards MV50 175 POINTS
  3. Anthony Wilcox MV50 173 POINTS
  4. Dave Connor MV35 129 POINTS
  5. Neil Cosgrove M 121 POINTS
  6. Steven Nijs MV35 120 POINTS
  7. Steve Kemp MV35 116 POINTS
  8. Daniel Ankrah M 86 POINTS
  9. Sue O’Brien FV50 86 POINTS
  10. Rob Williams MV35 84 POINTS
  11. Robert Kelly M 77 POINTS
  12. Alex Bentley M 72 POINTS
  13. Michael Connor MV45 63 POINTS
  14. Mark Connor M 58 POINTS
  15. Charles Hutton MV45 56 POINTS
  16. Marc Jacques MV40 55 POINTS
  17. Leanne Jones F 47 POINTS
  18. Mike Clayton M 47 POINTS
  19. Lloyd Rock M 42 POINTS
  20. Tony Lawlor MV45 41 POINTS
  21. Conor McGarry MV35 40 POINTS
  22. Darren Unsworth MV45 36 POINT
  23. Sharon Wright FV40 35 POINTS
  24. Peter Rittenberg MV50 35 POINTS
  25. Paul Cope M 33 POINTS
  26. Luke Parker M 31 POINTS
  27. Billy Merritt MV50 29 POINTS
  28. Mark Bissell M 25 POINTS
  29. Rob Cushion MV35 24 POINTS
  30. Owen Cotterell M 22 POINTS
  31. Michael Caddick M 21 POINTS
  32. Jack Atkins MU20 20 POINTS
  33. Bradley Warburton M 20 POINTS
  34. Mike McNeilis M 27 POINTS
  35. Jane Lightfoot F 19 POINTS
  36. Kevin Brown MV40 18 POINTS
  37. Christopher Burrows M 16 POINTS
  38. Aaron Biggs M 15 POINTS
  39. Jim Savage M 15 POINTS
  40. David Cope M 14 POINTS
  41. Rosie Tramontana F 13 POINTS
  42. John Dunphy MV45 11 POINTS
  43. Ciaran Marron M 11 POINTS
  44. Joanna Kilkelly F 10 POINTS
  45. Terry Payne MV40 9 POINTS
  46. Linda Greengrass FV40 8 POINTS
  47. Shereen Salami F 8 POINTS
  48. Jayne Rainey F 8 POINTS
  49. Ian Broadhurst MV45 7 POINTS
  50. Mark Bryan MV35 7 POINT
  51. Vikas Sharma M 7 POINTS
  52. Jonathan Gardner M 6 POINTS
  53. Sarah Warburton F 6 POINTS
  54. Derek Hughes MV60 5 POINTS
  55. Stephen Doyle MV35 4 POINTS
  56. Angela Boland FV40 4 POINTS
  57. Suzanne Moss F 4 POINTS
  58. Kelly Willoughby F 3 POINTS
  59. Justine Moore FV40 3 POINTS
  60. Janette O’Hanlon F 3 POINT
  61. Adel Rosenbloom FV35 3 POINTS
  62. Stuart Lee M 3 POINTS
  63. James Lloyd M 3 POINTS
  64. Tommy Dunning MV50 3 POINTS
  65. Catherine Doyle F 2 POINTS
  66. Brunhild Wilson FV40 2 POINT
  67. Andrew Murray M 2 POINTS
  68. Lucy Rainey F 1 POINT

[/accordion]
[/accordions]